STP EtherChannel – All modes DEEP DIVE, cross-stack EtherChannel / channel-protocol reviewed, and verification cmds demonstrated!

I've removed the 2 x 1Gig links and replaced them with 3 FastEthernet links for this lab, as I wanted to do some adjusting of speed and duplex throughout the lab, but with multi-mode fiber it is not having any of those sort of changes: SW2(config)#int gi1/0/1 SW2(config-if)#speed ? nonegotiate Do not negotiate speed SW2(config-if)#duplex … Continue reading STP EtherChannel – All modes DEEP DIVE, cross-stack EtherChannel / channel-protocol reviewed, and verification cmds demonstrated!

STP EtherChannel – Fundamentals illustrated, “On” mode basic config, troubleshooting, and verification on lab!

During the lab I will only use the FastEthernet interfaces between SW1 and SW3 to demonstrate EtherChannel "On" configurations and behaviors, as I have found Multi-Mode Fiber interfaces do not interact the same way, as shown at the bottom of post!   STP EtherChannel Fundamentals   STP EtherChannel is the answer to STP's Loop Prevention … Continue reading STP EtherChannel – Fundamentals illustrated, “On” mode basic config, troubleshooting, and verification on lab!

non-CCNP Note (again) – How to force Cisco switch to accept non-Cisco SFP Transceiver!

Dark fiber can ruin your day in the place of work, or on the lab, if you are stuck with non-Cisco branded SFP Transceivers that are the correct model number, but not the correct make (Cisco) for the switch without this hidden service. The Cisco SFP Compatibility matrix can be found here, which I did … Continue reading non-CCNP Note (again) – How to force Cisco switch to accept non-Cisco SFP Transceiver!

STP – Multiple Spanning-Tree (MST), CST, PVST vs PVST+ reviewed, illustrated, configured and verified on the lab!

The above Topology is configured waaaay toward the bottom of the post, there is a lot of ground to cover in terms of the evolution of STP, and clarifying some differences in flavors. I have spent days researching Cisco documentation / Blogs / Discussions / Training material to cross reference MST information, as this is … Continue reading STP – Multiple Spanning-Tree (MST), CST, PVST vs PVST+ reviewed, illustrated, configured and verified on the lab!